Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

as defenders are not likely accept civil court summons in person ,can we send the summons through ' SPEED POST'?IF NOT ACCEPTED THAN WILL IT WILL BE VALID SERVICE? as per indian law

Asked on 6/19/18, 3:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir, Madam,

Speed Post is accepted as mode of serving summons through the Court of Law, and valid under the C.P.C 1908, amended.

Kinda Regards,

Sanjay K. Dixit,


Read more
Answered on 7/08/18, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India