Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India


I just have finished my MBA and recently got job with CTC of 4,00,000 rupees per annum. I am not married yet, and probably no chance of next 2-3 years. I want to adopt a child but everyone around me say no to this. they think i should be a sponsor mother who take all the responsibility of a orphan child, but not adopt. I am confused with this sponsor idea.

first i want to know, can i adopt a child given above circumstances?

second is this sponsor thing possible?

Asked on 6/26/14, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Madam,

As far as possible, it is always advisable to donate money to an orphanage regularly rather than carry the lifelong burden of adopting a child, which brings with it unwanted social responsibility and future liability.


Read more
Answered on 6/27/14, 3:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India