Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

As per hindu succession Act,I heard about two types of acquiring rights (1) Son, Grandson and Great grandson acquiring rights over property and another one is all Class I legal heirs acquire the right over the property - What’s the difference between these two concepts?

(2)As per my understanding if three generation formed , it will gives right over property, if so, Father dies leaving behind his ancestral property by leaving behind son and grandson only, then, how property rights devolve?

(3)What about the rights of fourth or fifth generation ?


Asked on 5/13/14, 3:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

13.05.2014

Dear Sir / Madam,

The basic rule in property acquisition that prevails since the inception of law, is that the person in whose name the title of the property appears in the Tehsildar's / District Registrar's record is free to deal with the property in the manner he / she best deems fit to.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/13/14, 4:08 am
Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir / Ma'am,

1. As per Hindu Succession Act 1956, 1) Son will become the Class I (one) legal heir; 2) Grandson will become the Class II (two) legal heir, and 3) Great Grandson become the Class III (three) legal heir.

2. That is by the birth right this can be said accord to the Hindu Law.

3. Continued with the unobstructed heritage way, if not partitioned.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/14, 8:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India