Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Many sale deeds/mutations are done listing more than one khasaras with qabza from one, mainly due to khangi bant(divisions). Is it legally acceptable?

Asked on 6/05/21, 7:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

All that has to be seen is the identification of each khasra (divided part) is coming from its owner. The land may have been purchased in parts from various owners of the parts of a single or set of khasra/s, so sale deeds and mutations are legally valid. For example four part owners of one set of khasras may execute sale deed or mutate as follows: 1/4(1-6), 1/4(1-6),1/4(1-6),1/4(1-6) each is their share in khasras 1-6. Such a transfer will be considered legal if done individually or separately like 1/4(1-6) and1/4(1-6) in one deed; 1/4(1-6) in one separate deed and 1/4(1-6) in a separate deed.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/21, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India