Legal Question in Civil Litigation in

time period for leagl action against party for dishonoured cheque

Asked on 9/25/10, 11:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Salman Khan International Lawyer

there are always 2 cases in this regard. One is the criminal case for dishonestly issuing a check. It has no time period but the more u delay, the case loses its sanctity.

The second case of Order 37 for the recovery of money and it is a civil case having 3 years time limit for filing the case. FOr more u can consult me at [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 9/26/10, 10:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in