Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

I wanted an injunction on a land on which construction is being done.. the property is under legal dispute for now ... Can police be of any help in anyways to stop the construction before I obtain an injunction ... Do I have a legal leverage here !!

Asked on 5/02/20, 11:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

No, Police before you get the injunction, has no role.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/20, 11:45 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Construction activity is banned in the urban areas till the lock down is in force. Hence a call to Police may help you. However Courts are open in Covid Lockdown Period for hearing urgent matters either by WFH or VC and an Injunction would help you in your Civil case in the long Run. Police assistance may help in todays situation. However any case made by police in lock down period against the Party constructing on the disputed land or anyone else would affect your civil case you may have filed.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/20, 2:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India