Legal Question in Health Care Law in India

what are the permissions required to start online pharmacy in India and procedure for getting the permissions

Asked on 10/16/15, 2:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara

You need to have licenses under Form 20 / 21 of the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, depending on the type of drugs you will be selling. If the medicines are Non-Prescribed Medicines, then you need Form 20 License, if they are prescribed medicines then you need form 21 license.

Under Form 20 / 21 also there are different category of licenses, you need to fill up appropriate application form to get appropriate license.

Also, there is no amendment in D&C Act, for any specific license for online pharmacy. So you need to have atlest some place, which you can show as store house to get the license, and thereafter, from such place, you can run your online pharmacy.

Also you need to provide list of registered pharmacist who would take care of the distribution.

Which state you are from. You need to contact local agent in your state to get the respective license. I am based in Gujarat, should you have any questions or requirement based in Gujarat, then i can help you.

Feel free to contact, should you have any questions.


Vivek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 10/17/15, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in India