Legal Question in Immigration Law in India

My check is rejected from axis bank on the 30th April of this year, I received my rejected check n memo from my obc bank today mentioning the reason signature mismatched.

Kindly , guide me what to do next as I need my money urgently.

Moreover, it was the refunded amount check of mine which I was struggling for the last five years from Wwics group of consultancy.

They handed over this check to me in February 2020, with the date of issuing of April 22 , 2020.

When date was about to reach , they called me not to deposit the check because of covid 19, n financial crises.

Because of anger n deposit ed my check n it was rejected.

Please guide how to get my money from these fraud people.

Asked on 5/05/20, 1:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

I had earlier answered this question when it was framed differently.

With this fresh cause of action, you are on strong wicket to file a criminal complaint before the police alleging the offence of cheating that knowingly and willfully different signatures have been put on the cheque with an intent to dishonour the cheque. The intent to cheat was manifest at the time of issuance of cheque. On these lines please file the criminal complaint. Also, within 15 days of dishonour, issue a legal notice informing the group that the cheque has been dishonoured so that you have a cause of action for another complaint u/s 138 negotiable instrument act.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/20, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in India