Legal Question in Immigration Law in United States

My sister in law who is Jordanian and been to the US twice was just denied a visit visa to the US. They said she does not qualify and according to my brother they asked her if her children were born in the US and she said yes. They said she does not qualify for a visa. Both her kids 8 year old and 5 year old were born in the US. She works and her husband works in the Emirates. My brother has studied in the US and been here many times. Why would they deny her a visa? Is there anything I can do since I'm American and live here? Can she reapply for a visa? We heard that she might not be able to get a visa until her kids are 18. Is that true?


Asked on 8/12/17, 12:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

I suspect that they denied the visa believing that she would enter the US and not leave the US once she entered. If they said she did not "qualify", they often, but not always will give additional reasoning. From the facts you have given, she does qualify for consideration of receiving a visa, but still could be denied - such as for the reason I noted above. She can simply reapply, but I would suggest she provide much more documentation. Alternatively, she should seriously consider hiring an experienced immigration attorney to work with her on her particular factual circumstances, so as to put together the best visa application possible. She would do this remotely, as the attorney would likely be here in the US, as the proper attorney would be licensed and admitted to the bar in the US.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/17, 4:22 am
Salman Khan International Lawyer

Kindly share visa rejection letter at internationallawyerinfo@gmail.com ..

Regards,

www.internationalattorney.info

Read more
Answered on 8/19/17, 3:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in United States