Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

sir, my insurance claim was rejected in october 2012. in november 2012 again i've applied for re-consideration. but there was no reply from the insurance company. so under RTI i asked the insurance company for the reason . they replied in march 2013 saying that they have not considered my request at all. because of my physical condition i couldnt proceed further in the case regard. now i wish to approach a court. is there any time limit to approach court(i.e)with in 2 years or 3 years. and also which date i have to consider october 2012 or march 2013. thankyou

Asked on 4/12/14, 3:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Don't delay the matter any more, further delay could be fatal to your case. You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:


Read more
Answered on 4/12/14, 3:43 am
Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

Yes dear, you are still with in the limitation period of two (2) years even if you take the date of cause of action as October 2012. However, the cause of action arose in 2013 when the replied to your review. But you will have to challenge both the orders of October 2012 and of 2013 as well.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/14, 3:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India