Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pakistan

aslaam alaikum

mujhe ye mahloom karna hai k sindh matli mein mere bhai ne plot installment pe liya hai jis ki booking

b ki ab aage company ne koi agreement wagera nahi kya sirf apni dukan k naam ki receipt or 3 saal ka

payment schedule pe office stamp laga kar d diya hai or ek map jis mein plot no. wagera diye

hai...mujhe ye mahloom karna hai is mein koi fraud ho sakta hai, plot lene ke kya rules hai or

kis type ka agreement hona chahiye ya sirf company ke paper se he kaam chalega

Kindly mujhe advice dijiye ke kisi fraud se bachne k liye mujhe kya karna chahiye.

Thanks & Regards


Asked on 6/26/13, 2:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Imran,

If you are purchasing plot from housing society, you should be sure that (1) the housing society is registered (2) NOC has been issued to the society. Housing society will sell/alot you plot on their prescribed form.

If you are purchasing land from somewhere else you and seller need (1) obtain Fard (2) pay Stamp Duty and Capital Value Tax in local NBP or State Bank branch (3) obtain Stamp Papers from Treasury Office (4) have write a sale deed and print it on Stamp Papers and execute it (sign by buyer and seller in presence of two witnesses) (5) appear in Registrar Office (buyer and seller) and pay registry fee based on value of property and get sale deed register and (6) and have transfer of land to your name in Registrar/Tehsildar Office. Buyer, seller and witnesses should keep original CNIC with them.

Thank you,

Read more
Answered on 11/25/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pakistan