Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

On behalf of a comoany, I had hired some freelance workers to create artwork for me. They submitted their work to me. But they had used pirated software to do that work. Am I responsible for this? Am I still allowed to use that work?

Asked on 4/14/21, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You are not responsible for their pirated work unless you use the work as owner under work for hire. You have to geta Certificate from the hired workers to the effect that they have not copied or infringed any body's copyright and the work is original and any infringement action later on will be dealt with by then and you are not responsible for their action if any found illegal and unlawful later on and you are not liable for any loss or damages caused to them due to such proceedings.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/21, 12:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India