Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

I have created a simple mathematical process which will help us to find the square roots of odd numbers easily within a few steps. But before publishing it I wanted to get a copyright so i have applied for one. But I just found in an article that apparently mathematical methods cannot be copyrighted.

Is this true in India and if yes how could i protect my work.

Asked on 1/06/17, 12:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Sir, Greetings.

You have to write an Article with a valid title indicating the existing methods and how your method differ from the existing ones already known to Public and also about the usefulness of your method duly illustrating the same with example workings and can apply the Article under "Literary work" and get the registration to protect the same.

If you have any doubts, please call 09994675721

Read more
Answered on 1/06/17, 2:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India