Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

My father partitioned our property.At the time of partition our Hindu family consisted of 3 brothers, mother and father.we do not have sister. Each of us were alloted 1/5 share in the property.

Now our father has expired .He has not left any will.Now how should the share of our father be distributed between 3 brothers and mother.wether it will get distributed equally or otherwise?


Asked on 3/24/14, 8:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

It will be distributed equally.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/14, 1:33 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

25.03.2014

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your father's share will be equally distributed amongst your mother and the brothers.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 3/25/14, 8:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India