Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India


I wanted to know about some legal formalities required for a Technology. A patenetd technology exist in China. Based on this technology, a machine is manufactured. I want to bring that machine to India to make a product but with a condition that nobody else should make that product in India for next one year. What are the legal requirements for fulfilling my need? Please suggest.

Asked on 12/07/16, 10:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear unknown, Greetings.

You can get the machine imported into India and by making a Patent search get information on the technology patented. You can modify the same with some improvements to suit Indian conditions and apply for a Patent in India based on your inventive step. Please consult Meta Yage IP Strategy Consulting, GINSERVE, JSS Polytechnic Camps, Kodihalli, Bangalore 560 008 / (Mr.Arjun Bala 09886572283 or me 09994675721)

Read more
Answered on 12/09/16, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India