Legal Question in Employment Law in India

i am english teacher in delhi govt school(DOE)

My confirmation is awaited.this incident relates to my school's science lab.

3 days back i used science lab to do some english activity with children that needs concentration,after taking lab assistant's permission.lab is located in a quiet area.so i chose it.other areas are full of noisy children who R mostly out of classrooms.

lab assistant had left school a little before school's closing time,because he had some work.b4 leaving he'd requested me to lock lab after doing my activity.

after finishing activity,i put off fans,lights,locked the lab & gave keys to lab incharge(female teacher)who was in school.

on all other days only the lab assistant or the lab incharge open & lock it in morning & afternoon.but on that day I had to lock it since i was using it till the school's closing time & the lab assistant had left school before closing time due to some work.

however i made a mistake.i forgot to close lab's windows.so for next 2 days(holidays)they remained open.luckily,they have iron grills with v.little gaps b/w them.so no tresspass happened.no mice/cat entered.

still i got this notice.i have to give written explanation for my carelessness,even though i had apologized to vice principal orally.

wot do i write in defence?

PS-vice principal was on leave on day of this incident due to medical reasons.she had returned today.i got this notice on behalf of school incharge who takes care of school in VP's absence.


Asked on 11/10/14, 9:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

11.11.2014

Dear Sir / Madam,

Having already apologized to the Vice Principal orally, you may apologize to the Vice Principal and the School In-charge in writing for the unintentional lapse on your part. You should specifically mention in your memo that nothing has gone missing in the College as a result of your having left the windows open. You may state further that you will be very careful in future and that such a lapse will never recur.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 11/11/14, 4:40 am
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

the reply that needs to be given in writing would be described after going through the show cause notice served upon you.

Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 11/18/14, 1:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India