Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Hi, I am a Female working in Export Import Company as a Front Desk executive in Delhi ,

I am facing some issues in my Office Like Time which is 10-hours for girls but for me its till 1830.

I have to ask and request for using washroom and have to wait as I cannot leave reception unmanned, same for Lunch.

If I am taking sick leave Hr is asking for Approval , and after compalining about the same they started their hiring process for new receptionist. without informing me and without answering my questions..

please advice on this??


Asked on 3/21/20, 1:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvailegal.com

As you are facing issues at work, you may also start looking for another job. As far as the employment is concerned, it is governed by the Employment Agreement that you and your employer had executed. Unless one goes through the same, it would be difficult to answer your query.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/20, 7:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India