Legal Question in Employment Law in Netherlands

I am working for company based in Netherland. I am in the middle east. they plan to close our office and discharge most of us. they do not plan to give us a respectable separtion package. do we have a case if we sue them in Amsterdam instead of our country?


Asked on 10/01/12, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hein Kernkamp Kernkamp Advocaten

This is an interesting thought, but should be examined further. Unless the contracts opt for the application of Dutch law, it looks like it that the law of the country where you are employed will be the applicable law, even if proceedings would be brought before the Dutch courts. But even in case the local law would be applicable, it may very well be that you may bring the case before the Amsterdam court, as the place where your employer has its principal place of business. The Dutch court may have a different view.

So yes, there may be possibilities. Contact me if you want to discuss.

Kind regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 1:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 164

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Netherlands