Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

If we are renewing our rent agreement for three years in that case what will be the stamp duty and registration charges and what will be the total expense on this and who will pay this expense lessor or the lesse

Asked on 1/29/19, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir/Madam,

Presuming, that you've asked a question about lease, rent agreement, as stamp duty depends upon your fixed lease amount in respect to an actual registration, and its charges, incidental expenses will be bourn according to clauses made through by an either of parties to the contract.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/19, 3:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India