Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Flat has been handed over as per sale agreement. But we haven't registered as there are some serious issues relating to land. Location Bengaluru.

My question: am I liable to pay annual tax though not transferred legally to me

Asked on 4/05/18, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal

Illegal transfer is a different issue and paying tax is different. If you are the owner, you need to pay tax. But since sale deed has not been registered, you are still not an owner as per law and therefore, legally you are not supposed to pay any tax.


Read more
Answered on 4/08/18, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India