Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I am looking to purchase a floor/apartment in Delhi. My shortlisted property has basement, stilt, upper ground, first, second and third floor sanctioned. the sanctioned plan shows 2 apartments per floor but in reality it has 4 apartments per floor. Also the building is 'booked' by MCD. Now the builder has applied for regularisation/ Completion certificate.

My question is, once the builder get CC, does these deviation from sanction plan gets cleared ? is the property safe to purchase?


Asked on 8/31/21, 4:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

It would be difficult for MCD to issue a completion certificate in case the property is already booked by MCD for unauthorized construction.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/21, 10:53 pm
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

It would be difficult for MCD to issue a completion certificate in case the property is already booked by MCD for unauthorized construction. It is advisable not to invest in such property.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/21, 10:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India