Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I purchased a core house (unfinished, with only 4 walls, no flooring) from BDA in 1997 paying the full amount of Rs 5.5 lacs. For this BDA has given me lease deed papers now (in 2021). My question are:

1. Should I pay stamp duty and registration fees on the present value of the property (now estimated to be around Rs 35 lacs ?

2. Should I pay registration fees according to the flooring, power supply and water supply and other amenities developed after finishing? The schedule of property given to me mentions only land and brick+RCC constuction with internal piping in walls for water and electrical connection later.

3. If I rent the house now and go for a rent agreement I need to mention all amenities in the new rent agreement for registration. This is not valid for registration of lease deed with BDA (Bhubaneswar Develpment Authority). Am I correct?

Asked on 1/11/21, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is in favour of you if the agreement would be on a stamp paper and if it would registered than you have also to pay Registration Charges.

You are going to purchase the flat therefore above is needed.

If you would be interested to get my legal services you may avail.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/21, 11:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India