Legal Question in Tax Law in India

I am trying to create a app for iphone, if i earn money from customers all over the world, how should i pay the tax in india...plz reply


Asked on 2/14/14, 7:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

You may take help of a CA

Read more
Answered on 2/16/14, 10:03 pm
Jeevesh Mehta Maven Legal LLP- Advocates & Consultants

HI,

There are many aspects of Taxation in India when you are providing services like these.

Mobile applications are considered as IT Software Services in India and is a taxable service under Service Tax.

What I under stand from such business is that you would be charging the subscription fee/ license fee from froum your customer. There you need to charge service tax over and above your invoice value. But when you sell your subscription out of India then it needs to be analysed as per place of provision of service rules 2012 of service tax. Generally any export of service is exempt from payment of service tax.

Its a detailed topic you may further take our help.

Regards

Jeevesh Mehta | Indirect Taxation Advisory|

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/17/14, 12:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in India