Legal Question in Tax Law in Belgium

I own a USA company and export raw materials to Belgium and process them into finished material there. I then ship it to Germany. The Belgium company wants to add 21% VAT tax to my invoice.

Can I collect this from Germany ?

Asked on 9/07/18, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens


Could you describe the flow a bit more?

- you send raw materials to a "factory" in Belgium: the goods are not sold to them, they just perform work on the goods?

- the Belgian "factory" does not buy your goods, so they send you an invoice for the work?

- you sell those goods to a German customer: you selk them from the USA?

What type of goods are they?

If the information is a little toi sensitive, you can mail me the info: LAW at


Arent Lievens

Read more
Answered on 9/08/18, 2:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Belgium