Legal Question in Traffic Law in India

2-3 days back my friend ws driving his car at night and he hit a bike which was on the middle of the road and had already met an accident with tractor. Rider was lying on the other side of road. some people were there and they were calling ambulance. Now the problem is that family of rider is targeting my friend that he had hit him. That guy is okay and he is in hospital.

It will be proved that my friend didnt hit the rider but what will be the procedure for hitting a accident bike? and that bike rider is a police constable so does it affect the case?


Asked on 3/17/14, 12:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

the family is targeting your brother in order for claiming the claim as it is difficult to make the tractor a party. Ask your friend to collect all the evidence in his favour and file a complaint against the victim and police in the court stating that they are misusing their position to target you.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/14, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in India