Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

a muslim paralysed man having a pagri based room in mumbai whose father has not made will having 5 maried sisters ,who would be owner and if sold out what would i get

Asked on 5/05/13, 2:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Tenancy rights can only be sold with the prior permission of the landlord who will insist on tenancy transfer fees from both the tenants. In the absence of a Will, you and all the married sisters have an equal right in the sales proceeds.


Read more
Answered on 5/05/13, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India