Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

does an overwriting in an unregistered Will makes it invalid if the same is not signed?

Asked on 8/23/21, 1:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

It should be corrected, & marked to an extent of bearing mistakes, and usually insists for a signature of such of any amendments by testator himself, otherwise this shall go an invalid during testimony before Court Of Law, and burden of proving will be the yours.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/21, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India