Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

I have got probate of will in 2013.Few other members challenged it in 2016.their case was dismissed.Now the people who lost in 2013 they say that since Inventory petition is not filed hence probate can be revoked.My lawyer is very reputed in my area.He says there is no such thing.We have filed property list & paid Rs .30000 fee in court.

Kindly suggest if Inventory petition is required or not???

Asked on 8/08/21, 12:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Sir, Probate substantiate's a Will is genuine should be availed for specific purposes, & timing's connected with its suit scheduled properties, and this have to be revoked, unless not at have delt under the specific purposes in the respective timings Probate is availed for?

Read more
Answered on 8/09/21, 5:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India