Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

one company in noida (india )asking me to give them my 10th certificate and marksheet as a security for 1 year work stay with them. i am not able to understand is this legal to ask such qualification degrees and certificate as security document for a job, or they are also asking me to give 50 thousand rs cheque.

my question is this shall i go for this job or should refuse their offer. Company is in an IT business, and i am a web designer

Asked on 6/17/14, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

It is totally illegal of a Company to retain original Marksheets and Passing Certificates as security for working on the job. Here instead of paying you salary, the Company is asking you to pay money. Never ever join such a useless Company even by mistake.


Read more
Answered on 6/17/14, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India