Legal Question in Product Liability in Alabama

Purchased reese hitch from Walmart went 10to miles hitch snapped. Flipped my van over and tore up the front of my gmc and hurt my freind that was with me can i sue walmart or reese or both?

Asked on 12/29/12, 3:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC

You both have claims, but you MUST retain the hitch so engineers can inspect it. Given a recent law, it is doubtful you have a claim against WalMart, but you may have a claim against Reese and/or the manufacturer. I would be glad to discuss your options further.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/12, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Alabama