Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

DUI Question(s)

I am 20 years old. Two nights ago, I was arrested for DUI. However, I was not in control of my vehicle when the officer pulled me over; I was already parked and walking toward a building. He told me to get back in the car and I was cooperative. I refused the breathalizer test, but did tell them I had had a couple of drinks when they asked me if I had been drinking. I know the officer saw me driving my car, and I've heard that's enough evidence for arrest to be made. Is it?

Also, I was not read my Miranda Rights. I was wondering if that would bar my confession of having a few drinks from the record.

Either way, this is my first DUI--I have been convicted of public intoxication once before--and need to know if I have a shot at youthful offender. My court date was set for my 21st birthday, which is in about a month and a half. What would you recommend?

Asked on 4/28/07, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Polson Polson & Polson

Re: DUI Question(s)

You have a defense to the charge if you were not in "actual physical control" of your vehicle. You also qualify for youthful offender which can seal your record. Where is the case pending? We defend dui in all Alabama courts. Call Mark Polson for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/07, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama