Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

Suspended License Needed for Job

I was arrested on a DUI. I was also charged with refusing the breath test, therefore, my license was taken. I need my license for my job. Is there a legal manuever available to save my license? I did attempt the test and I requested an administrative review with the Department of Public Safety.

Asked on 7/20/01, 12:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Blocker Walter l. Blocker, III P.C.

Re: Suspended License Needed for Job

an administrative review is the first step in saving your license, however, you only have 10 days to request such a review. you will need an attorney after that review, if you are not successful, to carry the case forward to court if there are any issues available to you.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/01, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama