Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

I am a divorce retired military man, that is paying my ex wife 50% of my retirement, even though we had not been married for 20 years. The situation is this, when we married in Feb 1989, she had not been legally divorced from her ex husband until Feb 1990, we were divorced on 5 Apr 2010. I wanted to get out of the marriage as quickly as possible that is the only reason I agree to these terms. Your thoughts will be appreciated. And if she remarries does this pay stop?

Asked on 5/17/11, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Tracy Southern Legal Group, P.C.

If she was still married at the time of your marriage then your marriage to her would of been invalid. I suggest looking into appealing your divorce as your ex wifes date of divorce from her first marriage would of voided your marriage based on your stated timeline.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/11, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama