Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

father's rights if only 16 years of age

My son is only 16 and has a son with a girl that is only 14. Who is responsible for this baby.

Asked on 1/10/07, 3:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison

Re: father's rights if only 16 years of age

You have not clearly stated what "responsible" means in your posting. Legally or morally? If he has not registered with the father's putative registry maintained by DHR, or has not been brought into court and found to be the DNA legal father, then he has no responsibility NOW. But, at a later date, the mother could go to court and get him for up to 2 years back child support with 12% interest. And if he has not registered with the registry, he has no rights should the mother decide to place the child for adoption with her family or anyone else for that matter.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/07, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama