Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Is it illegal for my ex-husband to leave our Autistic/ADHD child home alone? He is 9 years old and his therapist states he should never be left alone.

Asked on 4/06/19, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison

A 9 year old should not be left home alone, and especially one with autism/adhd. Does he have custody and you have visitation? Or, is this during his periods of visitation? At any rate, you should consult a lawyer regarding legal action to prevent the child being left at risk. This is called failure to protect a child.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/19, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama