Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

How long can a husband stay in a home without being made to leave after divorce papers have been filed and he is not on the rental lease agreement ? The wife is the only one on the lease.

Asked on 5/15/11, 5:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Tracy Southern Legal Group, P.C.

In general if you have allowed them to live with you you may be required to go through the eviction process if your soon to be ex spouse will not vacate your rental property. It is wise to state when a party will vacate a property in the divorce filing.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/11, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama