Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

Lawn Service Caused Death of Dog

A lawn service leashed my dogs to a structure while they performed work in the back yard but failed to release them upon completion of work. I was at work at the time of the incident and when I arrived home, one of the dogs had gotten wrapped up in her leash and choked herself to death. Is the lawn service liable? What action should I seek against them. What do I need to do if the company has been sold and I cannot get in contact with anyone?

Asked on 6/05/08, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC

Re: Lawn Service Caused Death of Dog

I am sorry to hear about the loss of your pet.

Based on these facts, you could pursue a claim for negligence against the lawn service and/or the individual that leased your dogs. Unfortunatley, the law views animals as chattel (personal property) so your recovery would be limited to the value of your dog.

It sounds like finding the company or person responsible will be your biggest problem. If the company was incorporated or a operated as a LLC you can do a corporate search for the business through the secretary of state's website at

You can also check with the city the lawn service operated in and see if they had a business license, which should list an individual you can contact.

I would also contact the new owner of the lawn service and ask for the name of the previous owner.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/08, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama