Legal Question in Insurance Law in Alabama

My house burned on 6/1/11. How long can my insurance company legally "investigate" my house fire claim without paying it, without having any evidence to deny the claim? I have been told there is nothing I can do unless my claim is denied, is this so? Thank you

Asked on 5/09/12, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Danny Feldman Lewis, Feldman, Lehane & McAtee L.L.C.

Your insurance company has a "reasonable" time to investigate. After that, failure to pay your claim results in a "constructive denial" of the claim. If you have cooperated in the investigation by timely responding to the company's reasonable requests for information, it seems to me that 11 months is way longer than a "reasonable" time. At this point, you certainly do have options. If you would like to discuss these options further, please feel free to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/12, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Alabama