Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

In a automotive accident if the driver of the car at fault is not the owner who is lliable for the damadamage to car not at fault

Asked on 3/04/11, 1:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Danny Feldman Lewis, Feldman, Lehane & McAtee L.L.C.

Both the owner and the driver of the at fault car typically are liable.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/11, 1:53 pm
Mark Wolfe Boteler & Wolfe

The at-fault driver is liable for the damages he caused. However, if he was a permissive user of the vehicle then the owners insurance would cover. If he was an excluded driver under the policy of the owner then his insurance (if he has any) would provide liability coverage. The only way the owner of the car could be held liable is if the at-fault driver was on an errand or mission for the owners benefit. (Again, we're mixing apples and oranges when we're talking about liability and coverage) More details about all of this can be found in our 24 page publication, Motor Vehicle Collisions: A Victim's Handbook - Ala ed. It can be downloaded free from the publications page of our web site: Hope this is helpful.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/11, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama