Legal Question in Product Liability in Alabama

Computer program

I bought a program to draw plans for kitchen cabinets ($1850). I have up-graded it once since then ($150). I just got a new computer an installed the program,called for a new password to get it working,and was told that the company that made the HASP device (on the back of the computer) is out of business and they can't help me with a password. They will sell me another up-grade to fix this problem for $149.00. Is there any legal action I can take.

Asked on 2/11/03, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bobby Lott, Jr. Attorney at Law

Re: Computer program

My advice is to pay the $149 and get the upgrade, because you would spend much more than that in attorney fees pursuing it. These things happen unfortunately, you can't prevent companies from going out of business.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 2/11/03, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Alabama