Legal Question in Product Liability in Alabama

leaking travel traiter

I bought a new travel trailer in June. When we picked it up it was raining and there was water in the floor. They supposedly checked and said it was from the cleanup crew.Three months later i opened a storage compartment that we never use and found the wall and carpet wet.It happened to be in line with where the water was when we picked the trailer up.I took it to the dealer where we bought it.All i got for three weeks were lies from the bottom all the way to the top.I also found out that branch had been sold to another dealer.My trailer is now at another branch in another state.I talked to the factory and found out that they paid the dealer to repair the leak and damage three months before we ever bought the trailer.This means that i was sold the trailer with the dealership knowing full well was leaking and proves to me that it has been leaking more than eight months.What are my options in this? I paid for a new trailer and i am not sure i want this trailer after finding out all this.

Asked on 11/10/07, 4:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Fried Law Offices of Joseph A. Fried

Re: leaking travel traiter

Your best bet is to contact a consumer lawyer as soon as possible. You may have not only a claim against the dealership for selling you a product that they knew was defective and not repaired, but also a fraud and misrepresentation claim. If you have trouble finding a lawyer, contact me at and let me know what city you are in and i will try to help you find someone.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/07, 3:31 pm
Melinda Parks The PARKS Law Group

Re: leaking travel traiter

There are statutes in Alabama that may cover your claim. For example, the Deceptive Trade Practices statute prevents deceptive acts in the conduct of any commerce activity, which may include the act you describe. You should definitely contact an Alabama lawyer to completely review your facts and advise you on how to handle a potential claim against the dealer. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/07, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Alabama