Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Alabama

foreclosure scam?

My brother's house was recently listed in the paper as a foreclosure with a mortgage company that he has not heard of... his mortgage company says he is up to date with payments... Who should we contact to find out what is going on?

Asked on 3/09/07, 10:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: foreclosure scam?

Contact the unknown mortgage company, maybe it was just their mistake or the paper's. Then you could try to have your mortgage company contact the other one if necessary to get it straightened. But get these opinions from the mortgage companies in writing so you can prove what they are telling you.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/07, 10:36 am
Joel Bello Joel Bello, P.A.

Re: foreclosure scam?

The mortgage company listed in the paper, or other contact information listed in the paper.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/07, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Alabama