Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Alabama

My son allegedly sent and received pictures to an underage girl. No charges or arrest. 3 people has requested money. I found out and requested more info, such as what crime was actually committed, how much is total Bill, and what is the name of company they represent. Payment were sent to south Carolina thru western union, I was told thru email this was confidential and none of my business. Is this true they can't disclose a company, law firm, police department name....??

Asked on 3/01/19, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Ford Firm

He was scammed. It was a set up to blackmail him for money. Police arrest people. Real victims press charges. Scammers blackmail for money. Tell him to quit asking for and sending nude pics if he wants to stay out of jail. And remind him that you NEVER know who the real person is behind the picture. As for his money . . . It's gone. That's his life lesson.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/19, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Alabama