Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

what is the formula for calculating an injury settlement


Asked on 9/29/11, 4:52 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC

Without knowing more facts, that is difficult, if not impossible, to answer. It depends if the injury is scheduled, permanent, or partial. What is the impairment rating? Are you back at work? All of these have to be answered before a calculation can be given. At that point, we will need to know your average weekly wage. We may need to know your age. I'm glad to assist further if you want to provide more facts - [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/29/11, 5:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama