Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

who pays

I am returning to work from an on the job injury with limits of duty. If my employer does not have work for me and sends me home who has to pay me, workmam's comp or the employer?

Asked on 10/13/00, 12:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Leigh Love Leigh Love

Re: who pays

I will be more than glad to discuss this matter with you > We do not charge for initial consultations. Please call Leigh at 205-733-1131. I hope to hear from you

Read more
Answered on 11/06/00, 7:23 am
Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC

Re: who pays

I lot depends on what has transpired between you and the workers' comp carrier. Please give me a call to discuss. If you are terminated, you might have other claims.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/00, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama