Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

If you have a "very physical" job prior to your injury at work, have to have major surgery due to the injury and then can never do that type physical work again and have to have only a "desk" job, can your salary go down from what you were making before the injury?

Asked on 12/13/10, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison

You should not settle your workers compensation claim yet if you have an injury. If you have a disability it is rated and you may not be 100% disabled but you may be disabled to a degree that allows you some compensation for future loss of income. If you need more assistance, please contact me at my office listing or by email using the information available through this service.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/10, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama