Legal Question in Administrative Law in Alaska

I work for a large health system. My administrator is my direct boss, he had put me into the position of the compliance and integrity person for the hospital. After being in the position and many complaints from employees about the administrator- which I would do my job and send them to my boss in integrity. The administrator has been under investigation for about a year or more. Just recently in a meeting he singled me out and in a hostile tone, told me he has been trying to get me out of that position for over a year and a half. Since then he has accused, but was unfounded, that I was padding my timesheet. He is acting out and creating a very hostile work environment. Do I have a case? He is now saying that he will not let me go on my approved vacations.

Asked on 9/17/10, 4:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

In general, the creation of a "hostile work environment" can be the basis of legal action if it created for a proibited purpose: punishing an employee for such things as union activity and whistle blowing. I don't know what your administrator's purpose might be. It could be that he simply doesn't like you.

Are you a member of a union or do you have an employment contract? If either of these things are true, you might have a basis for taking action.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/10, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Alaska