Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Alaska

what happens in a legal separation in the state of Alaska?

In a marriage and debts are separate, in one needs to declare bankruptcy, how does it affect the other?

Asked on 8/10/16, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

There is no "legal separation" in Alaska. Divorce or continued marriage are the options.

If one spouse files for bankruptcy protection, and the other spouse does not, the financial situation of the non-filing spouse is not significantly affected.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/16, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Alaska