Legal Question in Business Law in Alaska

Fired for no reason.

I have been recently fired from my job as vice president with no warning. I have a boss who does not like me at all and another boss who is pushed around by him. I am an employee who works very hard and does not make mistakes. Is this a case of wrongfull termination?

Asked on 12/07/05, 8:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC

Re: Fired for no reason.

Too little facts are given here to make an opinion. I don't know the type of employment, the position of the employee, the length of service, what type of employer, if there is an employee manual of policies and procedures, more facts about the history of the employment, more facts about the firing, if there was any previous warning or write-up, what the history of the company has been as to hiring and firing, how big an employer it is and in what industry, what the circumstances were around the hiring of this employee, what employment or other opportunities he gave up to go to work for the employer, what the prospects are for another job at equal pay, etc., what state are we talking about.

Get your comprehensive information together and speak to someone who limits his or her practice of law to wrongful termination cases. Otherwise you will only be getting general advice in my opinion. And if you want to pursue a claim, use your time in speaking with an attorney who would actually take such a case and who has prevailed in similar cases.

In Mesa, Arizona you could speak to Mr. Mark Brinton.

Good luck, and hopefully you will find a more deserving employer.

James D. Jenkins

Read more
Answered on 12/07/05, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alaska