Legal Question in Business Law in Alaska

Does an opposing attorney have the right to know what the nature of my testimony will be in a trial that is coming up?

Asked on 2/23/11, 10:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

Yes. This information is standard discovery.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/11, 5:29 am
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I agree with the other attorney answer. Usually, your deposition is taken by the other side to pin down your testimony. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 2/24/11, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alaska